Participant List for 2018 Old Ghost Ultra
The field for the 2018 Old Ghost Ultra is below (in alphabetical order, by surname). The participants' home country is New Zealand unless otherwise stated. Note the event is SOLD OUT. This list may change as competitors withdraw and wait-listed entries are added. This list is current as of the 15th December 2017.  

  • Jason AGOSTINO, Braddon (Australia)
  • Trudi AICKIN, Christchurch
  • Alan AITCHISON, Christchurch 
  • Mel AITKEN, Greymouth 
  • David ALEGRIA, Nuevo Laredo (Mexico)
  • Nicky ARMSTRONG, Hokitika 
  • Debra ARNOLD, Palmerston North 
  • Peter ATTWOOD, Auckland 
  • Deirdre AYRTON, Auckland 
  • Ali BARBARA, Dunedin 
  • Jacques BARNARD, Auckland
  • Olivia BARNES, Greta Valley 
  • Pete BARTON, Porirua 
  • Kate BAXTER, Queenstown 
  • Michael BECK, Christchurch 
  • Allen BERTHELSEN, Westport 
  • Miriam BIELSKI, Timaru 
  • Paulette BIRCHFIELD, Greymouth 
  • Angela BISHOP, Dunedin
  • Christine BORLAND, Greymouth 
  • Tanya BOTTOMLEY, Auckland
  • Dan BOULTON, Auckland 
  • Rhys BOWEN, Westport 
  • Keith BROCKWAY, Nelson 
  • Edward BROCKWAY, Nelson 
  • Michael BROWN, Christchurch 
  • Peta BROWN, Wanaka 
  • Sarah BROWNE, Dunedin 
  • Luke BROWNLEE, Westport 
  • Ron BUBB, Pagosa Springs (United States)
  • Troy BURNS, Ramsgate (Australia)
  • Damien BURROWS, Douglas (Australia)
  • Steve BUSHBY, Greymouth
  • Andy CANE, Waimangaroa
  • Silas CAREY, Westport
  • Dru CARRUTHERS, Christchurch
  • Tess CARRUTHERS, Christchurch
  • Shannon CARTER, Mt Maunganui
  • Stacey CHAIT, Auckland 
  • Julie CHIQUET, Rotorua 
  • Bruce CHISHOLM, Tauranga 
  • Sebastien CHOUREAU, Papeete (Tahiti - French Polynesia)
  • Paul CHRISP, Eaton, Tarporley (United Kingdom)
  • Glen CHRISTIANSEN, Cromwell 
  • Erica CLAPP, Lake Hawea
  • Ben CLARK, Nelson 
  • Fiona CLARKE, Timaru 
  • Gerard CLEARY, Christchurch
  • Lachlan COBB, Mt Maunganui
  • Brendan COLL, Greymouth
  • Simon COLLINS, (Singapore)
  • Anne-Marie COOK, Greymouth
  • Ryan COOKE, Auckland 
  • Sam CORBETT, Auckland 
  • Helen CORNWELL, Wanaka 
  • Stu COTTAM, Nelson 
  • Katie CRADDOCK, Westport 
  • Theresa CRON, Invercargill 
  • Fraser CUFF, Wellington 
  • Nicki DAVIES, Gisborne 
  • Dion DE CLERCQ, Nelson
  • John DENIZE, Auckland
  • Kevin DIBLEY, Queenstown  
  • Matthew DICKINSON, Christchurch
  • Simon DODGE, Christchurch 
  • Harold DONNELLY, Nashville (United States)
  • Matt DUGUID, Porirua 
  • Karolyne DUNN, Brightwater
  • David EITEMILLER, Monument (United States)
  • Penny ELLIOTT, Auckland 
  • Brian ELLWOOD, Christchurch
  • Todd ELMER, (Singapore)
  • Gabbie ERNST, Queenstown 
  • Carol FERRIER, Westport
  • Andreas FEUSI, Baar (Switzerland)
  • Caitlin FIELDER, Nelson 
  • Alison FLEMING, Ashburton
  • Peter FLUHLER, Hamilton 
  • Kirstin FOLEY, New Plymouth 
  • Nathan FOLEY, New Plymouth 
  • Mark FORD, Christchurch 
  • Kelly FORSTER, Lower Hutt 
  • Phillip FOWLER, Coalstoun Lakes (Australia)
  • Andre GALBRAITH, Christchurch 
  • Chris GATES, Nelson 
  • Phil GERARD, Queenstown 
  • Daniel GILLEN, Wellington
  • Ben GOFF, Wellington 
  • Vanessa GOPPERTH, Christchurch 
  • Toni GRACIA, Swan Hill (Australia)
  • Kate GRAY, (Singapore)
  • Paul GRAY, Eatons Hill (Australia)
  • Watson GREEN, Picton
  • Hilliary GREENE, Coogee (Australia)
  • Georgie GRIFFITHS, Rotorua 
  • Kevin GRIMWOOD, Christchurch
  • Matthew HALL, Christchurch
  • Kirsty HAMLIN, Whangarei 
  • James HARPER, Auckland 
  • Drew HARRINGTON, Fairbanks (United States)
  • Peter HARRIS, Christchurch
  • Jamie HAWKER, Lincoln
  • Karen HAYWARD, Maroubra (Australia)
  • Orlaith HERON, Auckland
  • Geoff HIGGINS , Auckland 
  • Andy HIGGINSON, Christchurch
  • Jenny HIRST, Auckland 
  • Jeff HODDER, Cowan (Australia)
  • Viola HOEPFINGER, Rotorua 
  • Juanita HOLMWOOD, Nelson 
  • Clive HOLYOAKE, Nelson
  • Michael HOOGEVEEN, Cambridge
  • Mark HOWARD, Dunedin 
  • Lindsay HYSLOP, Tauranga 
  • Ant JACKSON, Dunedin 
  • Kimberly JACOBS, Denver (United States)
  • Jonas JACQUET, (Hong Kong)
  • Sam JAMES, Christchurch 
  • Ruth JEFFERY, Dunedin 
  • Stephen JEFFERY, Rozelle (Australia)
  • Christopher JENKINS, Lakelands (Australia)
  • Mike JOLIE, Auckland 
  • Brittany JORDT, Mission Bay 
  • Joshua KEEBLE, Queenstown
  • Conor KEENA, Christchurch 
  • Paul KELLY, Christchurch 
  • Ben KEPES, Christchurch 
  • Yonni KEPES, Christchurch 
  • Martin KERN, Toulouse (France)
  • Kathy KINGSBURY, Hamilton 
  • Martin KNOWLER, Invercargill 
  • Tui KRAAL, Picton
  • Laurie LAINE, Birkdale (Australia)
  • Carrie LAKIN, Lake Tekapo 
  • Cameron LAWES, Nelson
  • Simon LAWN, Ahaura
  • Sarah LEI, Rotorua 
  • Roger LESLIE, Mosgiel 
  • Kay LEWIS, Glen Iris (Australia)
  • Paul LEWIS, Glen Iris (Australia)
  • Samantha LEWIS, Denver (United States)
  • Steve LLOYD, Rangiora 
  • Tim LOVEJOY, Blenheim 
  • Kelly MABBETT, Tauranga
  • Kirsty MACFARLANE, Auckland 
  • Marshall MAINE, Wellington
  • Gavin MARKEY, Berowra Heights (Australia)
  • Dave MASON, Auckland 
  • Brigitte MASSE, Ohope
  • Denise MAYLIN, Auckland
  • Bryony MCCONNELL, Hall (Australia)
  • Jim MCILRAITH, Westport 
  • Holly MCKEE, Kaikoura
  • Susan MCLACHLAN, Auckland 
  • Tim MCLAREN, Auckland
  • Stephanie MCLEAN, Berowra Heights (Australia)
  • Warren MEYER, Auckland 
  • Helen MEYER, Auckland 
  • Bruce MIDDLETON, Westport 
  • Frances MILLS, Geraldine 
  • Gabi MOCATTA, Ridgeway (Australia)
  • Richard MORBEY, Tauranga 
  • Alberto MOUNETOU, Nuevo Laredo (Mexico)
  • Alejandro MOUNETOU, Nuevo Laredo (Mexico)
  • Byron MUNRO, Tauranga
  • Greg NELSON, Auckland 
  • Martin NEWCOMBE, Marrickville (Australia)
  • Charlie NOLAN, Christchurch 
  • Howard NORTON, Norwood (Australia)
  • Bernie O'FAGAN, Christchurch 
  • Onur OKTEM, Ngaio 
  • Brent OLDHAM, Westport 
  • Jennifer O'SULLIVAN-BROWN, Wellington
  • Pablo PACHECO, Vila Velha (Brazil)
  • Craig PANNETT, Temuka 
  • Emma PASSMORE, Lifton (United Kingdom)
  • Nick PATERSON, Auckland 
  • Kieran PHILIP, Cromwell 
  • Karen PHILLIPS, Wellington 
  • Richard PHILLIPS, Christchurch 
  • Gary PHILPOTT, Auckland 
  • James POOLE, Picton
  • Justin POWELL, Motueka 
  • Benjamin PRALONG, Sierre (Switzerland)
  • Sarah PRIOR, Westport 
  • Robert RAWLES, New Plymouth 
  • Hamish REID, Picton
  • Totaea RENDELL, Tauranga
  • Dee RICHARDS, Christchurch
  • Gareth RICHARDSON, Nelson
  • Ian RICHARDSON, Rotorua 
  • Donna RICHMOND, Auckland 
  • Gordon RICKETTS, Westport 
  • Owen ROBERTSON, Manly (Australia)
  • Bernard ROBINSON, Queenstown 
  • Andy ROBINSON, Newcastle-upon-Tyne (United Kingdom)
  • Shane RONGONUI, Porirua 
  • Helayna RUIFROK, Gisborne 
  • Karen SANDERSON, Christchurch 
  • Marie-Christine SCHMITT, Fairlight (Australia)
  • Jason SCOTT, Christchurch 
  • Philip SHAMBROOK, Kennington (Australia)
  • Louise SHAMBROOK, Havelock North
  • Claire SIMS, Netherby (Australia)
  • Regan SINCLAIR, Nelson
  • David SLATER, Christchurch 
  • Lynn STANWAY, Cromer (Australia)
  • Michael STONE, Kapiti Coast 
  • Nathan STURROCK, Nelson 
  • Kelly SUTHERLAND, Wellington 
  • Emma SUTICH, Wellington 
  • Jessica SWIFT, Titirangi  
  • Reuben SYME, Ashburton 
  • Dylan TAYLOR, Westport 
  • Isaac TAYLOR, Wellington
  • Mike TAYLOR, Amberley 
  • Peter TAYLOR, Christchurch
  • Anne THOMAS, Belmore (Australia)
  • Nathan THOMPSON, Westport 
  • Paul TIMOTHY, Christchurch 
  • Rachel TOWNROW, Westport 
  • Sadao TSUCHIYA, Queenstown
  • Brook VAN REENEN, Wanaka 
  • Thorsten VIETH, Singapore (Singapore)
  • Angela VIRCAVS, Rotorua 
  • Ben WALLBANK, Nelson
  • Brendan WALSH, Cromer (Australia)
  • Erin WANSBROUGH, Auckland 
  • Gavin WARD, Stoke 
  • Mark WAREING, Christchurch
  • Jeremy WEIGHT, Singapore (Singapore)
  • Rowan WHITE, Nelson 
  • Hilary WICKS, Papakura 
  • Emily WIECHERN, Westport 
  • Mark WIECHERN, Westport
  • Graham WILLIAMS, Collingwood 
  • Carmel WILLIAMS, Auckland 
  • Nick WILLIAMSON, Anakiwa
  • Howie WILSON, Westport 
  • Shane WINZAR, Hampton (Australia)
  • Gareth WORBOYS, Richmond 
  • Tim WRIGHT, Christchurch 
  • Richard YOUNG, Christchurch